jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Mod Support

Moderators: BNa, Sekuro, 4seven


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby 4seven » 30 Jul 2014, 17:34

HondaSxS wrote:Do I just replace
Code: Select all
$geo_map = file_get_contents('http://maps.google.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=' . $profile_fields_town_map . '&sensor=false'); 

with
Code: Select all
// file_get_content alternative (if bloqued by provider)
$get_url = 'http://maps.google.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=' . $profile_fields_town_map . '&sensor=false';
$get_content = curl_init();
curl_setopt($get_content, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
curl_setopt($get_content, CURLOPT_URL, $get_url);
$geo_map = curl_exec($get_content);  

Yes ;)
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4seven

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 318
Joined: 20 Jun 2012, 16:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1080


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby Pieter Huizinga » 30 Jul 2014, 18:20

Thank you. Applied that bug fix. The warning is now gone. But I keep getting "No users in map".
Any other ideas?
Pieter Huizinga

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Jul 2014, 12:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1200


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby 4seven » 30 Jul 2014, 21:35

check these links and read all solutions:

main reasons for "no users in map":
- restricted functions on server
- blacklisting on google
- edit errors

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=251
https://www.phpbb.de/community/viewtopi ... 0#p1320592
https://www.google.de/search?q=%22no+us ... y-ab&gbv=1
https://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtop ... &start=180
https://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtop ... #p13149574

read also the main topic for available fixes etc.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=109
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4seven

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 318
Joined: 20 Jun 2012, 16:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1080


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby Pieter Huizinga » 31 Jul 2014, 11:32

Thank you.
- I have checked all permissions, I have root access
- Google returns map coordinates and they get store in the database
- I just rechecked all edits manually, they have been applied to the letter.

I reviewed all support topics but could not find a situation that I can fix.
E.g. checked all IFs and ENDIFs in user_map.html and they match already. If I change those I get a blank screen i.e. html error.

It occurred to me that I don't see the 2 custom profile fields in memberview. Is that a clue, or is that by design?
Pieter Huizinga

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Jul 2014, 12:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1200


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby 4seven » 31 Jul 2014, 18:48

It occurred to me that I don't see the 2 custom profile fields in memberview. Is that a clue, or is that by design?

may recheck the basic settings post here
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=109#p282

for the rest of your situation i cant tell you anything new. in aprox. 1000 downloads over the last versions
it fails on 4-5 non-own boards and as i remember, on only 1 or 2 boards we found no reason for this "non-function",
so we've no clue, what it can be else. on all of our (rl. much) boards everything works completely out of the box with zero errors.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4seven

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 318
Joined: 20 Jun 2012, 16:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1080


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby Pieter Huizinga » 01 Aug 2014, 11:24

I followed the instructions to the letter. Checked and re-checked.
Everything seems to work except the map display.
Would you like a test user id perhaps?
Pieter Huizinga

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Jul 2014, 12:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1200


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby 4seven » 02 Aug 2014, 11:42

It can't hurt to look.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4seven

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 318
Joined: 20 Jun 2012, 16:55
 
Resolution: 1920x1080


Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby HondaSxS » 13 Sep 2014, 02:30

Hello,
4seven, Thank you for your time helping with this.
Think we are still stumped. I am still in need for this so I play with it every now and again.

Here is my current process and retry today.
Clean install phpbb 3.12
Only mod is AutoMod and JQ User Map 0.9.0


I have the following debug errors ONLY when JQ User Map is installed.
Code: Select all
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4702: Undefined variable: config_user_map_weather
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4757: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
[
phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4759: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
[
phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4760: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887)
[
phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4761: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3887) 


This lead me to discover the following line at 4702
Code: Select all
'S_USER_WEATHER_MAP'    =>  ($config_user_map_weather == 1) ? true : false, 


If I change it to
Code: Select all
'S_USER_WEATHER_MAP'    =>  ($config_user_map_weather == 1) ? true :  true, 

I am now able to view my map if I log in.
http://arcticthundercat.com/user_weather/user_map.php
ID - test
PW - test123

Any ideas on the errors or change?
What does changing it to true : true, do?
Thanks.



Debug error info:
Mehr ->
Line 3887 is
Code: Select all
echo '<b>[phpBB Debug] ' . $error_name . '</b>: in file <b>' . $errfile . '</b> on line <b>' . $errline . '</b>: <b>' . $msg_text . '</b><br />' . "\n"; 


4757-4761 is
Code: Select all
    header('Content-type: text/html; charset=UTF-8');

    header('Cache-Control: private, no-cache="set-cookie"');
    header('Expires: 0');
    header('Pragma: no-cache'); 
HondaSxS

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jul 2014, 19:10
 
Resolution: 1400x1050

Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby HondaSxS » 13 Sep 2014, 02:51

update to above post.

Found this solution and it eliminated header errors.
https://www.phpbb.de/community/viewtopi ... 29531d96a7
Added the following to includes/functions.php
find
Code: Select all
if (!empty($_EXTRA_URL))
    {
        foreach ($_EXTRA_URL as $url_param)
        {
            $url_param = explode('=', $url_param, 2);
            $s_hidden_fields[$url_param[0]] = $url_param[1];
        }
    } 

Add after:
Code: Select all
   // jQ User Map api3  / 4seven / 2012
   if(isset($config['user_map_weather']))
   {
   $config_user_map_weather = $config['user_map_weather'];
   }
   else
   
{
   $config_user_map_weather = 1;   
   
}
   // jQ User Map api3  / 4seven / 2012          


HOWEVER.
I still require the following code to show users in map! Ideas?
Code: Select all
'S_USER_WEATHER_MAP'    =>  ($config_user_map_weather == 1) ? true :  true,  



-----------edit-----------
All seems to work well with the edits. I have installed and it is working on my main board test site.
Wondering if function allowing for scroll wheel zoom could be added?
Thanks.
HondaSxS

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jul 2014, 19:10
 
Resolution: 1400x1050

Re: jQ_User_Map_api3_v.0.9.0 - "NO USERS IN MAP"

Postby Yeti » 30 Jan 2015, 11:40

I want to update from PHPBB 3.0.12 to 3.1.2 but i have a jQ User Map api3 v.0.9.0 with over 900 users. Is there somewhere a description how to do this without loosing of data?
In 3.1.* if only find an announcement...
Yeti

Tiptop

Tiptop
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Jan 2015, 11:30
 
Resolution: 1920x1080

PreviousNext

Return to Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest